School Buses

King’s Rochester provides five bus services for Preparatory and Senior School pupils. Buses run from Gravesend/Longfield, Kings Hill/West Malling, Maidstone/Bearsted, Rainham/Bobbing and Sevenoaks.

The aim is for the services to be financially self-supporting and income is dependent on the number of pupils using the buses.  There are Full Tickets, Half Tickets and dated Casual Tickets available, subject to capacity, with requests for Full Tickets being given priority. 

Below are the route detils with stops and times.  Please note that the inward journey times given are the departure times from each stop and, being subject to local traffic conditions, cannot be guaranteed.

King's rochester bus charges 2018/2019
Term Gravesend King's Hill Maidstone Rainham Sevenoaks
Michaelmas

£598

(£415)

 

£687

(£480)

£598

(£415)

£523

(£405)

£792

(£569)

Lent

£498

(£355)

£615

(£422)

£498

(£355)

£473

(£330)

£746

(£502)

Midsummer

£418

(£290)

£453

(£327)

£418

(£290)

£355

(£212)

£534

(£381)

Total p/a

£1,514

(£1,060)

£1,755

(£1,229)

£1,514

(£1,060)

£1,351

(£947)

£2,072

(£1,452)

Causal Dated

Tickets

 

£6.60

 

£7.60 £6.60 £6.50 £8.90

(Half Ticket charges are in brackets)

 

Gravesend / Longfield
Stop Location Inward Return
1 St John’s Lane, Hartley 7.15 am 5.15 pm
2 The Chase/Longfield Academy 7.20 am 5.10 pm
3 New Barn Road/The Garrow 7.25 am 5.05 pm
4 Longfield Road/A227 ** 7.35 am 4.55 pm
5 See Ho Public House 7.47 am 4.50 pm
6 Shorne Village Hall, Shorne 7.50 am 4.45 pm
7 Gravesend Road, Esso/Tesco 7.55 am 4.40 pm
8 Main School, Rochester 8.10 am 4.25 pm

**On the return journey the stop will be at Meopham Fencing lay-by.

kings hill / west malling
Stop Location Inward Return
1 Discovery School 7.15 am 5.15 pm
2 Kings Hill School 7.20 am 5.10 pm
3 West Malling – town square 7.35 am 5.00 pm
4 Premier Inn – Leybourne, Castle Way 7.40 am 4.50 pm
5 Main School, Rochester 8.10 am 4.25 pm
Maidstone / Bearstead
Stop Location Inward Return
1 Cornwallis Academy, Heath Road 7.05 am 5.15 pm
2 Willington St/School Lane - 5.05 pm
3 Bearsted – Church Lane/The Green 7.30 am 4.55 pm
4 Averenches Road 7.37 am 4.50 pm
5 Penenden Heath Road/Faraday Road 7.42 am 4.45 pm
6 Audi Showroom lay-by, Blue Bell Hill 7.45 am -
7 Main School, Rochester 8.10 am 4.25 pm
Rainham / Bobbing
Stop Location Inward Return
1 Sonara Way, bus stop 7.10 am 5.15 pm
2 Bobbing Apple Restaurant, Bobbing 7.15 am 5.10 pm
3 Newington High Street, bus-stop 7.20 am 5.05 pm
4 Lay-by top of Hartlip Hill 7.25 am 5.03 pm
5 A2, bus stop by Asda Petrol Station 7.30 am 5.00 pm
6 A2, bus stop near Lukehurst    7.32 am 4.58 pm
7 Spekes Road, Hempstead - 4.50 pm
8 The Flying Saucer Public House 7.45 am 4.45 pm
9 Hen & Chickens, Luton High Street 7.50 am 4.40 pm
10 Main School, Rochester 8.10 am 4.25 pm
Sevenoaks
Stop Location Inward Return
1 Chipstead Village Hall 6.50 am 5.32 pm
2 A25, Riverhead 6.55 am 5.27 pm
3 A25, by Council Offices / Bradbourne Road 6.57 am 5.25 pm
4 Otford Railway Station 7.10 am 5.20 pm
5 High Street, Seal 7.20 am 5.05 pm
6 Rectory Lane lay-by, Ightham 7.25 am 5.03 pm
7 Morgan Car Showroom, Borough Green 7.27 am 5.00 pm
8 Platt, Long Mill Lane junction  7.30 am 4.55 pm
9 Main School, Rochester 8.10 am 4.25 pm
For further information on our bus routes please contact the School office on 01634 888555