home   |   pupils login   |   parents login   |   old roffensians   |   prospectus request   |   contact us   |   site map
Home

STAFF

PATRON

The Lord Bishop of Rochester, The Rt Revd James Langstaff


THE GOVERNING BODY


Chairman of Governors


The Dean of Rochester, The Very Rev Dr M H F Beach


Governors

Prof M Andrews, MSc, BSc, PGCE
Mr B Bell, BSc (Hons), CIMDIP, FCIM
The Venerable S Burton-Jones, MA, BTh
Mr M J Chesterfield
Mr J K Daffarn, FRICS
Mr J Franklin, BA Med Admin
Mrs J Glew, BA, CIMDIP, MA
The Revd Canon Dr P Hesketh, PhD, BD, AKC
Mr R W Hoile, MS, FRCS
The Revd Canon J Kerr, MA, Cert Ed
Mr J W Lord, FCA, ATII
Mr B Owen, BSc (Hons), FCA
Mr P L Rothwell, LLB (Hons)
Mrs R A Rouse, MSc
Mr C R Shepherd, BSc, CEng, FICE, FRSA
The Revd Canon N Thompson, BEd, MA
Mr P J Webb, MS, FRCS

THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

Principal of King’s Rochester and Headmaster of the Senior School


Mr J M P Walker, MA (Oxon), MA
Universities of Oxford and London


Headmaster of the Preparatory School


Mr R P Overend, BA, FTCL, ARCM, Trinity College, London


Headmistress of the Pre-Preparatory School


Mrs S E J Skillern, MA, NPQH, BA, (Hons) QTS,

Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge


Bursar and Clerk to the Governors


Mr G R Longton, BSc, FCMA


Director of Marketing


Mrs J E Shilling, BA (Hons)


SENIOR SCHOOL


Principal of King’s Rochester and Headmaster of the Senior School

 

Mr J M P Walker, MA (Oxon), MA

Universities of Oxford and London


PA to the Principal and Secretary to the Executive Board


Miss B J Senior, BA (Hons), University of Greenwich


Deputy Head (Academic)


Miss N J Steel, BSc, University of Sheffield


Deputy Head (Pastoral)


Mr C H Page, BA, Royal Holloway College, University of London


Deputy Head (Operational)


Miss H L Catlett, BA (Hons), University College Chichester


Chaplain


The Revd J A Thackray, BSc, ACIB, Southampton University


Head of Boarding


The Revd A M Mitra, MA, Keble College, Oxford


Academic Staff


Mrs L E Alderman, BA (Hons), Canterbury Christ Church University
Miss N Bent, MA, University College Falmouth
Mr M J Blackamore, BA, MPhil, Universities of Kent at Canterbury and York

Miss N Box, BA (Hons) University of Leicester

Miss H L Catlett, BA (Hons), University College Chichester
Miss K Clarke, BA (Hons), University of Stirling
Miss L E Costelloe, BA, Royal Holloway College, University of London

Mr P Cowan, MSc, BSc, University of London

Mr M E Drury, BSc, MA, University College, London, University of Greenwich

Mrs L Duchemin, Bed (Hons), Avery Hill College

Mr J Gosden, BSc (Hons), University of Sheffield
Mrs N Gould, MSc, BSc, University of East Anglia

Mrs E A Hanson, BSc, University of St Andrews
Mr C M Hoile, BA (Hons), Magdalen College, Oxford
Mr S C P Janssens, BA (Hons), University of Birmingham
Mr S J Johnson, BEd (Hons), Nottingham Trent University
Mr E W Johnston, BSc, University of Leeds
Mr M J Lewins, BA, University College of Wales at Bangor

Mr B Liddle, MEd, Cambridge University

Mr D B McIlwraith, BA (Hons), ARCO, PGCE, Universities of Durham and Cambridge, Liszt Academy Budapest
Ms M McIntyre, BA, MPhil, The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen
Mr N J McMillan, BSc (Hons), University of Strathclyde

Miss C O’Kelly, Licence Langues, Université Aix-Marseille 1

Mr S Owen, BEd, University of Wales Caerleon
Mr C H Page, BA, Royal Holloway College, University of London
Miss E L Rein, BSc (Hons), University of Birmingham
Mrs A J Richter, BSc, University of Loughborough
Mr B W Richter, BA, University of Newcastle
Mr B C Rivers, BA (Hons), Brunel University
Mrs M Robinson, Erste Staatsprüfung für das Lehramt an bayerischen Realschulen, University of Augsburg
Mr A J Robson, BA, Central St Martin's College, University of Liverpool
Mrs L A Rogers, BA (Hons), University of Brighton
Mr W E Smith, BA, University of Sydney
Miss N J Steel, BSc, University of Sheffield
Mr P G Stevens, BSc (Hons), University of Southampton
Mr D G Taylor, BA (Hons), University of Chichester
Mrs A J Warne, MA (Hons), University of St Andrews

Mr A Webber, BA (Hons), University of Liverpool

Miss C Welch, BSc (Hons), Sheffield City Polytechnic

Mr C J White MSc, BSc, University of York
Mrs L E Womersley, BSc (Hons), BA, BEd, University of Toronto, Queen's University, Ontario
Mrs S N Wright, BA (Hons), University of Kent at Canterbury and CertTESOL, Trinity College, Cambridge

 

Registrar


Mrs L Davies

 

HR Manager


Mrs A Barnes, MA HRM, Post Grad DMS, BSc (Hons), MCIPD


Marketing Officer


Mrs J Moore


Librarian


Mrs X Guo, MA, Northwest Normal University, China


Combined Cadet Force Contingent Commander


Major S Short RE 


Director of Sport (Senior School)


Mr J Halls


Swimming Instructor


Mrs A C Waite, BSc, Canterbury Christ Church University


Fencing Master


Mr P J Huggins


PREPARATORY SCHOOL


Headmaster


Mr R P Overend, BA, FTCL, ARCM, Trinity College, London


Deputy Headmaster


Mr P N Medhurst, BA, MA, Universities of Warwick and Greenwich


Second Deputy


Mrs C Green, BA, University of Sheffield


Preparatory School Chaplain


Revd A M Mitra, MA, Keble College, Oxford


Academic Staff


Mr W Beavington, MTh, University of St Andrews
Mr I Flanagan, BA, UED, MPhil, University of Natal, University of Cambridge
Mrs N J Heddershaw, BEd, West Sussex Institute of Higher Education
Mrs J M Hines, BA, University of Southampton

Mr J Jones, BA (Hons), University of Leicester

Mrs M M Lapthorn, BSc, DipRS, Open University
Mr O Mahenga, AIEMA, BSc Ed, MSc, University of Derby
Mr G J Mitchell, BA, University of Liverpool
Mr G N Moore, BA, Open University
Mrs M Robinson, Erste Staatsprüfung für das Lehramt an bayerischen Realschulen, University of Augsburg
Mr A K Rumley, BSc, BA, University of Bath, Open University
Frau B Wagner, Diplomlehrer, Leipzig University
Mrs S Walsh, BA, Canterbury Christ Church University
Herr F Wiesner, Pedagogical University, Zwickau


Education Support/TEFL Co-ordinator


Mrs B Charlton Hess, MA, Canterbury Christ Church University


Education Support Staff/ TEFL Staff


Mrs J Aers, BA, CELTA, University of Greenwich
Mrs L E Alderman, BA (Hons), Canterbury Christ Church University

Mrs A Boyle, BEd, Cert Ed, OCR CertSpLD, CELTA, University of Rhodesia
Mrs T Jelfs, BEd, The College of St Paul and St Mary, Cheltenham
Mrs C Keep, DipSpLD, DTLLS, Hornsby College and Canterbury Christ Church University

Director of Sport (Preparatory School)


Mr G J Mitchell, BA, University of Liverpool

PRE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL


Headmistress of the Pre-Preparatory School


Mrs S E J Skillern, MA, NPQH, BA (Hons) QTS,

University of Leeds and Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge


Deputy Headmistress


Mrs L A MacDonald BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Wolverhampton and Sussex


Honorary Pre-Preparatory School Lay Chaplain


Dr S Hesketh MB BS, MRCGP, AKC, PRCOG, DCH, DFSRH, King's College, London


Academic Staff


Mrs L J Green, BA (Hons) PGCE, Universities of Sheffield and Oxford
Mrs J M Hines, BA, University of Southampton

Mrs E Johns, BA (Hons) QTS, Canterbury Christ Church University
Mrs A Kearns, BA (Hons) QTS, Canterbury Christ Church University
Mrs S Khela, BEd (Hons), University of North London
Miss M Li, BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Bristol and Greenwich
Mrs A V Loft, BA (Hons) PGCE, Universities of Middlesex and Lancaster

Mrs B Miller, BEd (Hons), King Alfred’s College, Winchester

Miss A I Parker, CertEd, University of Bristol
Mr A J Parker-Bruce, BEd (Hons), University of Wolverhampton

Mrs A C Teague, CertEd, University of London
 

Classroom Assistants


Mrs L Burrows, City & Guilds Level 3

Mrs J Carter, NVQ3

Mrs K Cotton, NVQ3

Miss S Farris, NVQ2

Mrs E Franqueira, CLANSA, OCR3
Mrs T Gilbert, Dip RCSLT
Mrs C Halmkan, NVQ2 and NVQ3
Miss M Lawry, NVQ3
Mrs L Owen, BA, NVQ3
Mrs J Pilkington, NVQ2 and NVQ3
Mrs J M Smith, SRN (Learning Difficulties)

Mrs H Walker, CACHE L3

Mrs S Whalin, OCR2 and NVQ3


Abendschule Supervisor


Mrs B Sheridan, Cert Ed, BA


Abendschule Assistant


Mr D Fiveash

Miss M Lawry, NVQ3


Education Support Co-ordinator


Mrs A Boyle, BEd, Cert Ed, OCR Cert SpLD, CELTA, University of Rhodesia


Junior Director of the European Initiative


Frau K M Neubauer, Lehramt an Grundschulen, Didaktik des Deutschen als Zweitsprache, Nuremberg University


Assistant Teacher of the European Initiative


Frau B Wagner, Diplomlehrer, Leipzig University


Performing Arts


Mr W Bass, BA (‘cello)
Ms C Chaney, Dip ABRSM, BA (Singing)
Mrs M Gofman, BA (Piano)
Mr J Gray, BA (Hons) (Music), ARCO (piano)
Mrs J M Hines, BA (violin)
Mr V Hyland, (guitar)
Mrs L Rafferty, TCRG and Ms L Thompson (Irish dancing)
Mrs S Thorpe, DipTCL (violin)
Mrs J Walland, LLCM (TD), LTCL (violin)
Mrs E Warburton, BMus (Singing/Piano/’Colourstrings’))
Ms L Frost/ Mrs A Tooms-Peel (Ballet)

Miss L Thompson (Irish Dancing)


MUSIC DEPARTMENT


Director of Music


Mr D B McIlwraith, BA (Hons), ARCO, PGCE, Universities of Durham and Cambridge, Liszt Academy Budapest


Preparatory School Director of Music & Head of Strings


Mrs J M Hines, BA, University of Southampton


Senior School Head of Strings

Mr B Gipps FTCL, LRAM, ARCM ARCO (Chm) (Violin/Viola)

 

Head of Woodwind


Mr G Vinall, BA, LRAM, Colchester Institute


Assistant Music Staff


Mrs B Hanson, L.T.C.L. (Oboe)

Mrs J M Colman, L.T.C.L. (Bass/piano)

Mr M Hines, A.G.S.M. (Bassoon)

Mrs S Thorpe, Dip. T.C.L. (Violin/viola)

Mr A Nelson (Drum kit)

Ms M Gofman, (Piano)
Mr W Bass,
BA Hons, PG Dip. (‘Cello)
Miss A Floyd, A.G.S.M. (Singing)

Mrs R Jackson L.R.A.M. (Flute)

Mr T Bettley (Brass)

Mr V Hyland (Guitar)

Mr J Gray MA (Oxon), ARCO (Piano )

Mr B Gipps FTCL, LRAM, ARCM ARCO (Chm) (Violin/Viola)

Mr S Corkin BMus (Saxophone)

Mr D Hansford BMus PGDip MMus (RCM) (Singing)

Mr M Jamieson Smith ARCM DipRCM (Singing)

Mrs E Warburton B(Mus), PGDip (GSMD), Colourstrings Kindergarten Teacher, Kindermusik Educator

Mr P Hyde (Brass)

Mrs J Walland (Violin)

Mr K Gietzmann (Academic Music) MA (Cantab), MMus  (RAM)

Miss G Broome (Academic Music)

Mr J Warburton (Orchestral and Solo Percussion)


Cathedral Director of Music


Mr S Farrell, BMus (Hons), ARCO, ARCM, PGCE


Cathedral Assistant Director of Music


Post Vacant


MEDICAL STAFF


Medical Officer


Dr M Ojedokun MB, BS, MRCGP


Nursing Sisters


Mrs S C Darby, RGN, RM, BA

Mrs A M Harrington, RGN RM


SUPPORT STAFF


Buildings Manager


Mr R Falconar


Services Manager


Mrs H Muir


IT Technicians 


Mr S Watts
Mr N R Smith


Science Technicians - Senior School


Mrs C Bond

Mr A Petrie-Pink

Mrs M Wade

Science Technician - Preparatory School


Mrs E N Bahia